Live Music. Real Memphis Music

RiverArtsFest 2015 will feature three performance stages featuring 30+ live performances and strolling musicians during the festival.

The entertainment at River Arts Fest represents a broad sampling of the great music being made in our region. From established names to fresh faces, you can experience Memphis music at its best on the RAF stages.

“The best survey of the current Memphis music landscape of any local festival.” — Bob Mehr, Memphis Commercial Appeal

Entertainment programming, logistics, and scheduling is managed by Resource Entertainment Group, the region’s largest booking and entertainment agency. For more information, please email

Music Lineup

*Lineup subject to change


6:15-7:15pm—Marcella & Her Lovers
7:30-8:30pm—Motel Mirrors
8:45-10:00pm—Hurray for the Riff Raff


Firehouse Stage
11:00AM-12:15PM: Joyce Cobb (blues/soul)
12:30-1:30PM:Chris Johnson Duo (soulful pop)
1:45-3:15PM: Buckles & Boots (bluesy country)
3:30-4:45PM: Artistik Approach (soulful a cappella R&B)
5:00-6:30PM: Ms. Ruby Wilson (blues/soul)

GE Patterson Stage
11AM-12:15PM: Grace Askew (bluesy country)
12:30-2PM: Deering & Down (soulful pop)
2:15-3:30PM: Detective Bureau (bluesy jazz)
3:45-5PM: The Passport (indie rock and pop)
5:30-7PM: American Fiction (indie rock and pop)

South Stage
12:30-1:45PM: School of Rock (teens rock)
2-3:15PM: Southern Avenue (modern blues)
3:30-5PM: Overton Ovation (high school band)
5:15-6:30PM: Devil Train (folk/Americana)

General environment entertainment
noon-3PM: Patty Carreras (mime)
noon-6PM: Adam the Poet (personalized poetry)
noon-3:00PM: Los Cantadores (strolling mariachi)
3PM-6PM: Michael Cullipher (Elvis tribute artist)
3PM-6PM: South Side Supper Club (strolling jazz standards)
1-5PM: Terry “Big T” Williams (solo blues)


Firehouse Stage
Noon-1:15PM: Beth Luscombe Strings (string trio)
1:30-2:30PM:Alexis Grace (blues and R&B)
2:45-3:45PM: Loveland Duren (pop singer/songwriter)
4:00-5:00PM: Amy Lavere & Will Sexton (singer/songwriter)

GE Patterson Stage
noon-1PM: Last Chance Jug Band (early 20th century blues)
1:15-2:30PM: Mark Edgar Stuart (singer/songwriter)
2:45-4PM: Avon Dale (funk & rock)
4:15-5:30PM: Dead Soldiers (rockin’ Americana)

South Stage
Noon-1:15PM: Ruach (Jewish contemporary)
1:30-2:30PM: Elmo & the Shades (soul/blues)
2:45-3:45PM: Tennessee Mass Choir (gospel)
4:00-5:00PM: Stax Junior Academy (soul)

General environment entertainment
noon-5:00PM: Adam the Poet (personalized poetry)
1PM-4PM: Patty Carreras (mime)
1-4PM: Michael Cullipher (Elvis tribute artist)
1-5PM: Terry “Big T” Williams (solo blues)
noon-3PM: Los Cantadores (strolling mariachi)
2-5PM: Side Street Steppers (strolling ragtime)