Live Music. Real Memphis Music

luther dickinson

RiverArtsFest 2014 Will Feature:

Three performance stages featuring 40+ live performances and strolling musicians during the festival.

SCHEDULE

FRIDAY, OCT. 24 — FREE Rockin’ Art Show

6:00-8:00PM: Mighty Souls Brass Band – New Orleans-style brass band

7:00-8:00PM:  John Paul Keith & The 145s – Roadhouse rock

8:30-10:00PM: Luther Dickinson with Amy LaVere & Ms. Sharde – blues rock

SATURDAY, OCT.25

FIREHOUSE STAGE

11:45AM-12:45PM: Delta Cats – blues

1:00-2:15PM: Alexis Grace & Thomas Bergstig – pop singers/songwriters

2:15-3:15PM: Loveland Duren – pop singers/songwriters

3:30-4:30PM: Artistik Approach – soulful a cappella R & B

4:45-5:45PM: Ms.Ruby Wilson – blues/soul

GE PATTERSON STAGE

1:15-2:15PM: Grace Askew – bluesy country

2:30-3:30PM: Deering  & Down Band – soulful pop

3:45-5:00PM: American Fiction - indie rock

5:30-7:00PM:Star & Micey – Americana

SOUTH STAGE

11:45AM-12:45PM: Daddy Mack Blues Band – blues

1:00-2:00PM: School of Rock - teens rock

2:15-3:15PM: Side Street Steppers – early 20th century folk and blues

3:15-3:45PM: Memphis Raqs – belly dance troupe

4:00-5:00PM: Tyke T and 4Soul – hip-hop

5:15-6:30PM: Chinese Connection Dub Embassy – reggae

GENERAL ENVIRONMENT ENTERTAINMENT

11:00AM-2:00PM: Patty Carreras – mime

Noon-6:00PM: Adam the Poet – personalized poetry

1:00-5:00PM: Michael Cullipher – Elvis tribute artist

1:00-4:00PM: Luciana Braymore - samba dancer

1:30-4:30PM: Beg To Differ – strolling a cappella group

2:00-5:00PM: Southside Supper Club - strolling jazz standards

2:00-6:00PM: Terry “Big T” Williams – solo blues

SUNDAY, OCT. 27

FIREHOUSE STAGE

12:15-1:15PM: Breeze Cayolle Trio – jazz/Dixieland

1:30-2:30PM: Myla Smith – singer/songwriter

2:45-3:45PM: Davis Coen & the Change – blues and R&B

4:00-5:00PM: Dual Drive - contemporary jazz

GE PATTERSON STAGE

1:15-2:15PM: Sunday Thrills – indie rock

2:30-3:30PM: Marcella Simien & Her Lovers – funk/R&B

3:45-5:00PM: Memphis Dawls -melodic pop

SOUTH STAGE

11:45AM-12:45PM: Dynaflow – indie rock

1:00-2:00PM: Sibella – folk/rock

2:15-3:15PM: Tennessee Mass Choir - gospel

3:30-5:00PM: Ghost Town Blues Band – soul/blues

GENERAL ENVIRONMENT ENTERTAINMENT

Noon-5:00PM: Adam the Poet – personalized poetry

1:00-4:00PM: Patty Carreras – mime

1:00-4:00PM: Delta Cappella – strolling a cappella group

1:00-4:00PM: Luciana Braymore – samba dancer

1:00-5:00PM: William Stiles – Elvis Tribute artist

1:00-5:00PM: Terry “Big T” Williams – solo blues

General Information:

The programming for River Arts Fest 2014 represents a collaboration of music partners to create a broad sampling of the great music being made in our region.  From established names to fresh faces, you can experience Memphis music at its best on the RAF stages. Logistics and scheduling is managed by Resource Entertainment Group www.REGmemphis.com, the region’s largest booking and entertainment agency. The 2014 RAF music partners to include:

REG

MMFThe Memphis Music Foundation – dedicated to working with the community to cultivate a viable economic engine for Memphis by providing musicians and the music industry with resources and opportunities for growth and independence  www.MemphisMeansMusic.com

Blues FoundationThe Blues Foundation – Memphis-based, world-renown – dedicated to preserving our blues music history, celebrating recording and performance excellence, supporting blues education and ensuring the future of this  uniquely American art form www.blues.org

Memphis Acoustic Music Association – promoting the preservation and performance of acoustic and folk music www.MAMAmusic.org     NeoSoulville

Got Soul?  Get it  http://www.neosoulville.com/

MSAMemphis Songwriters’ Association – dedicated to supporting songwriters and the songwriting industry www.MemphisSongwriters.org     Visible MusicVisible Music College –  trains and equips musicians, technicians, and business professionals in skill and character for effective service in the music industry and in the church.  www.visible.edu