Our roving panel of expert judges visit artist booths throughout the Artist Market in search of the year's best in show in a variety of categories.


2016 AWARD WINNERS

BEST OF SHOW
Lester Jones
Bartlett, TN

BEST OF CERAMICS
Luis Enrique Gutierrez
Zebulon, NC

BEST OF DIGIAL ART
Sam Collins
Birmingham, AL

BEST OF DRAWING
Lisa Crisman
Maryland Heights, MO

BEST OF FIBER & LEATHER
Andrea Lebeau
Carbondale, IL

BEST OF GLASS
Marianne Shepardson
Black Mountain, NC

BEST OF GRAPHICS & PRINTMAKING
Mel Fleck
Taylorsville, KY

BEST OF JEWELRY
Jay Nielson
Minneapolis, MN

BEST OF METALWORKS

BEST OF MIXED MEDIA
Jessica Ladd
Cookeville, TN

BEST OF PAINTING
Barbara Rush
Roswell, GA

BEST OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Walter Arnold
Hendersonville, NC

BEST OF SCULPTURE
Susan Clayton
Tallapoosa, GA

BEST OF WOOD
Holt Lews
Maumelle, AR

 

2015 Award Winners

BEST OF SHOW
Matthew Hatala – Wood
Danielsville, GA

BEST OF CERAMICS
Santiago Gutierrez
Knightdale, NC
santiagoceramicart.com

BEST OF DIGITAL ART
Sarah Collier
Wilmington, NC
thecharmschooldropout.com

BEST OF DRAWING
Gary Bachers
New Boston, TX
garybachers.com

BEST OF FIBER & LEATHER
Suzanne Ens
Villa Rica, GA
fringeartz.com

BEST OF GLASS
Thomas Spake
Chattanooga, TN
thomasspakestudios.com

BEST OF GRAPHICS & PRINTMAKING
Kim Eubank
Richmond, VA
kimeubank.com

BEST OF JEWELRY
Michael Stephens
Edinburg, PA
silverandbold.com

BEST OF MEMPHIS
Elizabeth Holliday- Fiber
Memphis, TN
denovostyle.etsy.com

BEST OF METALWORKS
Luke Proctor
Mt. Horeb, WI
lproctorironworks.com

BEST OF MIXED MEDIA
Tiffany Owenby
Rutherfordton, NC
tiffanyowenby.com

BEST OF PAINTING
Vladimir Ovtcharov
Albuquerque, NM
ovtcharovart.com

BEST OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Michael Paul Cole
Hannibal, MO
michaelpaulcole.com

BEST OF SCULPTURE
Sharon Matusiak
Marion, IL
wolfcreekstudio.com

BEST OF WOOD
Dennis Paullus
Arlington, TN
dennispaullus.pro

MERIT WINNERS
Craig McMillan – ceramics
Folsom, LA

Geoffrey Harris – digital art
Lexington, SC

Julie Keaton-Reed – drawing
Howey-in-the-Hills, FL

Andrea LeBeau – fiber
Carbondale, IL

Chris McCarthy – glass
St. Louis, MO

Mel Fleck – graphics and printmaking
Taylorsville, KY

Kerri Norman – jewelry
Brookline Park, MN

Jessica Weiss – jewelry
Knoxville, TN

Bruce Holmberg- metalworks
Brooklyn, NY

Mick Whitcomb – mixed media
Springfield, MO

Olive Kraus – painting
Hannibal, MO

Angela Kullman – photography
Elkhorn, WI

Hunter Brown – sculpture
Hensley, AR

Peter Rajuwa – sculpture
Indianapolis, IN

Tanya Gerard – wood

2014 AWARD WINNERS

Best of Show
Thomas Spake (Glass)

Best ofDigital Art
Sarah Collier

Best of Painting
Laura Meddaugh 

Best of Metalworks
Luke Proctor

Best of Wood
Dennis Paullus

Best of Mixed Media
Phil Woodward 

Best of Drawing
Erin Curry

Best of Jewelry
Lisa Toland

Best of Sculpture
Steven Meadows

Best of Photography
Walter Arnold 

Best of Fiber
Lisa Mergen

Best of Glass
Richard Ryan

Best of Ceramics
Andrew Otis


2013 AWARD WINNERS

Best of Show
Sharon Spillar

Best of Digital Art
Mel Fleck

Best of Metalworks
Cherie Haney

Best of Wood
Jay McDougall

Best of Mixed Media
Tiffany Ownbey

Best of Drawing
Gary Bachers

Best of Jewelry
Matthew Naftzger

Best of Sculpture
Michael Terra

Best of Photography
Gary Love

Best of Fiber
Elizabeth Holliday

Best of Glass
Thomas Spake

Best of Ceramics
Craig McMillin

Best of Memphis
Dennis Paullus